• Welcome to New Hampshire Underground.
[…] Regarding Federal income tax returns for single (unmarried) individuals, 26 USC 6012 provides (in part):

-----"Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following: [ . . . ]

-----"(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount, except that a return shall not be required of an individual—