• Welcome to New Hampshire Underground.
[…] Here's the arguments:


Quote"Show me the law?

In Holywell Corp. v. Smith, the United States Supreme Court (in a unanimous case) stated the legal significance of 26 USC 6151:

The Internal Revenue Code ties the duty to pay federal income taxes to the duty to make an income tax return. See 26 U.S.C. 6151(a) ('when a return of a tax is required . . . the person required to make such return shall . . . pay such tax'). 503 U.S. 47 (1992) (statutory citation, parenthetical phrase, ellipses, and quoted language in the original).

Regarding civil monetary penalties for failure to timely pay taxes, 26 USC 6651(a)(2) states (in part):

-----"In case of failure—

-----"[ . . . ]

-----"(2) to pay the amount shown on tax on any return specified in paragraph (1) on or before the date prescribed for payment of such tax (determined with regard to any extension of time for payment), unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be added to the amount shown as tax on such return 0.5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an additional 0.5 percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate [ . . . ]"

Regarding Federal income tax returns for single (unmarried) individuals, 26 USC 6012 provides (in part):

-----"Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following: [ . . . ]